Privacy Notice

 

Denise Spinney, The Counselling Space

 

This privacy notice sets out how I use and protect any information that you give me when you visit this website or when you contact me by other means and the lawful basis under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’) that permits me to do so.

 

Consent to hold your personal data - How I use your information

 

Storage and management of personal information

My website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides me with the online platform that allows me to market my services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. You can read their privacy policy here (www.wix.com/about/privacy)

 

Visitors to my website

When someone visits my website I use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. I do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting my websites.

I use Google Analytics so that I can continually improve my service to you - read the Google Analytics privacy notice here (https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-GB&gl=uk)

 

Like most websites I use cookies to help the site work more efficiently. Some of the cookies I use are essential for the site to work. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form. To control third party cookies, you can also adjust your browser settings.

 

Apart from otherwise stated here, I am committed to ensuring that I protect your privacy and will seek your explicit written consent to hold personal data about you, specifically and only for the purposes of providing counselling to you.  I may also analyse data you provide me with for the purposes of providing the best possible service to you.

If you make contact via this website or by phone you will be asked to provide certain information by which you can be identified (see below).

 

You can be assured that all this information is held securely and will only be used in accordance with data protection principles, my data protection and confidentiality policies and my ethical principles (contained in the British Association for Counsellors and Psychotherapists Ethical Framework for the Counselling Professions: July 2016). I will honour the confidence and trust you have placed in me.

 

The basis on which I hold or share information about you is outlined below and also the limits around confidentiality.

You have the right of access to information I hold about you and to amend or ask for deletion of information that may not be accurate or correct.  Please contact me if you wish to view the data I hold about you.  I will not hold your data for longer than is deemed necessary for the purposes of counselling and following best practice and legal guidance. If you wish to know how long I hold data or notes for please contact me.

 

By visiting my websites you are agreeing to the contents of this Privacy Notice.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR, the data controller is me, Denise Spinney - 73 Freshfield Bank, Forest Row, East Sussex RH18 5HW.  I am registered with the Information Commissioners Office on the Register of Fee Payers. You may also contact me by email at denise.counsellingspace@gmail.com

 

The types of personal data I collect and use

Whether or not you become a client of my counselling services I’ll use your personal data for the purposes of initiating counselling for you.  I collect the majority of this information during first contact and assessment.  I will advise you if any of this data is optional.

 

At first contact/assessment

I will collect the following information in order to establish if I can provide you with counselling:

  • Your name

  • Date of birth

  • Contact information including your email address

  • Geographic information from your postcode

  • Other information relevant to you engaging in counselling with us, e.g. the name of your medical practice

  • Information about any disability or communication difficulty you may have

  • At first contact you may also choose whether or not to share with me a brief description of what is bringing you for counselling now

  • Information about your education or employment status

  • Information about your healthcare professionals and emergency contact details

 

During counselling

Anonymised counselling notes – your identity is protected and these notes are not shared with anyone unless I am legally required to do so or you specifically request I share them with another third party, which I have the right to refuse to do.

Personal data that identifies you and counselling notes are held separately and securely to protect your anonymity.

You have the right to view these notes and you would be advised of any request to share your notes.

These notes are the property of Denise Spinney and The Counselling Space and not the client.

 

What I do with the information I gather

I collect this information to understand your clinical and other needs from counselling and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

 

  • Internal record keeping

  • To assist with clinical assessment and for professional supervision of how I work

  • The lawful basis and purpose of holding this data is to ensure I can meet the terms for providing a contract for counselling with you.  It is also to ensure good governance and for my own legitimate interests as a counsellor.

  • I will also use your personal data to meet any legal obligations placed upon me – for instance when you exercise your rights to see what data I hold under data protection law or in order to meet any legal compliance placed on me; or occasions where I may be obliged to disclose information related to safeguarding children, young people and adults

 

Where I store your personal data

I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice and my data protection and confidentiality policies.

All information you provide to me is stored securely and information held on computer is held on my secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be completely secure. I have in place security measures to protect your personal data, but I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my sites, particularly by email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use my own policies and procedures as far as is reasonably possible to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Security

I am committed to making sure your information is secure. I have in place appropriate policies and procedures to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, There are suitable and appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

 

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites that may be of interest. However, I have no control over other websites. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at their privacy statements.

 

Controlling your personal information

I do not share your personal information with anyone else unless in pursuit of counselling on your behalf and only then if I have your permission to do so. In exceptional circumstances I may be required by law and my ethical responsibilities to break my confidentiality with you.

I would discuss this with you first wherever possible but if you do not give consent I may still have to disclose information.  This relates to situations where you may be at risk of harm, causing harm to others, the safeguarding of children, young people and adults at risk, acts of terrorism and unreported road traffic accidents where I am under legal obligations.

 

Access to information

You have the right of access to the personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR and also the right of access to your client notes.  You can contact me if you wish to examine what I hold and believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete.  Steps will be taken to correct any incorrect information that I hold.

There is no charge to access this information and it will be provided to you within one week unless circumstances require longer, but this will not exceed a month in any event.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners’ Office in connection with enforcement and compliance with data protection law at www.ico.org.uk

 

Contact me

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice, policies and procedures around privacy and confidentiality are welcomed and should be addressed to me by email to  denise.counsellingspace@gmail.com or by writing to me at my address.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now